Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Enough with the Drama...

I was going to title this Post "That Darn Cat!"
However, oh - that it was just ONE cat?!?!?!
It's not... oh Lord - how it is not!?!

OK - so here is the deal... Let me start off by saying this:
I am a Cat Lover... I love cats...
well - maybe not ALL cats, but MY cat for sure - & many others...
I don't know if I am what you would call a Pet Lover...
but - I am pretty soft and while I wouldn't want to own a dog -
I get the connection and used to own one (or two) as a kid.
All of that said, let me follow it up by saying
this is a "drama" that has been a long time coming!
Years, really?!
So - here it is... my Dave - Mr. Pollyanna,
Laid-Back, It's-all-Good kinda guy
had finally had ENOUGH of our "Wild Cat" problem!
Yes... wild cats. LOTS of them!?
It started maybe 6 years ago...
we had a stray start coming around
& she was fairly tame & pretty friendly,
& my neighbor began feeding her.
One cat... no problem.

Turns out this sweet little cat was somewhat of a tramp
& before we knew it we had several litters of kittens
& offspring gathering around the area.
Now, if they just came to eat & then moved on
... fine, great! They are cute!
Eventually, though, this neighbor began to purchase
expensive cat beds & toys & basically set up a pampered cat
vacation home for all the strays.
We've now had SEVERAL generations
of wild cats from a nearby field
migrate up to the Hampton's & settle in.
Keep in mind... We live in a 4-plex...we entertain outside...
we have a flower garden outside... we USE the lawn out there...
Our neighbors do not...
which is why for at least three years
we have diplomatically complained
about this cat issue that has gotten out of hand?!
Finally, about two weeks ago,
while visiting our neighbors, my calm, laid back husband
plainly said, "OK... we HAVE to do something about these cats!?"
He went on to explain WHY we don't want them around anymore
& how much damage they are doing to the yard,
garden, other property, etc.
When you come to my front door - it smells like a cat box!
Charming!?

I can not let my (MY!!!) cat outside anymore
because the wild cats fight him
& I don't want him to get sick!
(He already has a wound that is
not really healing very well!?)
Nice!?

I am gonna need new Patio furniture in the Spring...
I will have to through away my wicker couch in the garden...
And they have quite possibly destroyed
my flower garden this winter...
Fed up!? Oh yeah... we are...

So - in this conversation,
my honey said that she needs to stop feeding them
- that is the first step!
We need to get rid of the Hilton hotel outside
& encourage them to move on.
If that doesn't work,
we'll have to call the Humane Society or someone.
She agreed to stop feeding them.
(Oh - did I mention that this neighbor is my Mom!?
Yeah... she is my Mom...
adds a nice little dimension now, doesn't it?!)

So... she manages to not feed them for about a day or two...
then gives in.
I can see why - honestly!?
She has been feeding them for years & they are hungry...
sitting on my BBQ and patio table,
staring in her window, looking for food!?
But, here's the deal - they are not her pets!?
They are not tame enough to allow her to pet them...
they are not clean or caught up on their shots...
they are not 'fixed'...
if you attempt to reach out to them,
they either run away or hiss...
I honestly don't know if they would attack.
I doubt it - but you can never know.
Because, as cute as they are...
they are still, in fact, wild cats?!

So - as promised,
when my husband found food in the dishes,
he dumped them out?!
He is not a real confrontational guy!
He talked with the other neighbors
(one of which are the landlords who are
afraid to confront my Mom but also want it to stop)
and we are all in agreement.
One neighbor has two very expensive dogs...
they don't really get to go outside anymore, possibly,
for fear that they will get some disease.
Honestly - we are all just wanting the cats to be gone.
We called the pound... it will require us to go pick up cages,
CATCH the cats, and pay $25 PER CAT to turn in the cages.
(Oh my?!)


After a day or two of dumping the food,
my Mom figured it out & was livid!
She, in her anger, compared my husband to George W. Bush.
LOL!? Honestly!? For me... that is a compliment,
but to her - she might as well used a cuss word!
(That is another thing - we have a long running agreement
to NOT talk politics!? LOL!?)

So... we knew the big blow up was inevitable...
& on Sunday, before church,
my Mom & my husband got into it.
I can't even know what they said!
I prayed rather than go outside & get involved!
By the end of the day, they had both apologized to the other
(via other people due to schedules more than avoidance!)
My Mom agreed to stop feeding the cats.
That was Sunday... This is Tuesday...
She is already saying if they are still here by Friday
she will feed them again?!
Oh LORD?!

Honestly?! We have lived next door
to each other for over a decade...
We have made it through many
family challenges, religion, sicknesses,
family moving away, family passing away,
the 2000 (& 2004) Presidential Elections,
and this... THIS?!?!... is what is going to break us!?
THIS is what we are going to stop talking about?!
Honestly?!
(I haven't even MENTIONED the health issues!?)

So... trivial!? High school stuff?!
I didn't play this drama crap when I WAS in High school?!
I am really not interested in playing it now?!
We are going to have to do more than not feed them!
They have been raised here
& they are not going away on their own!?
It frustrates me to think we may have to pay
for these cats to be taken away,
but someone is going to have to deal with it...
I guess that makes my husband an @#$()&*.
But, God love him,
I can't wait to sit outside in my own yard &
enjoy a sunset in the Spring & not smell a litter box!

So - other than THAT stupid drama, I have been busy at work...
I made two sets of various 'blank inside' cards
("I feel like that too!?" ~Brian Regan!)
& one large set of Valentine's cards.
I also made a Mini Promise Book Album for a friends' birthday!
I loved it! It turned out great... if I do say so myself!

So, here are a few examples of what I was working on this week!


Whew?! So - there ya go... a bit of venting, and a bit of crafting...

I went to Prayer this morning...
& had coffee with a friend this afternoon...
Got to tell both clients I am done with their orders,
& I am placing a Stampin' Up! order today
& I get a couple of the SAB sets, too!
New TOYS!!! I can't wait!!!

Oh yeah, & in the middle of that week,
I hosted my Scrap Happy link
& I was the only one that showed up?!
THE ONLY ONE!?!??!?!
I got 4 pages done... but still!?
It's GOT to get better (& less trivial!) soon!
(Go ahead, Darcie... hit me with some lyrics! LOL! I know they are comin'!)
~Karri~

10 comments:

meow! said...

you know if you just ask for them you will get them, LOL!!!!

Ted Nugent
~Cat Scratch Fever

Well I don't know where they come from
But they sure do come
I hope they comin' for me
And I don't know how they do it
But they sure do it good
I hope they doin' it for free

They give me cat scratch fever
Cat scratch fever

The first time that I got it
I was just ten years old
I got it from some kitty next foor
I went and see the Dr. and
He gave me the cure
I think I got it some more

They give me cat scratch fever
Cat scratch fever

It's nothin dangerous
I feel no pain
I've got to ch-ch-change
You know you got it when you're going insane
It makes a grown man cryin' cryin'
Won't you make my bed

I make the pussy purr with
The stroke of my hand
They know they gettin' it from me
They know just where to go
When they need their lovin man
They know I do it for free

They give me cat scratch fever
Cat scratch fever

pheobe said...

I will be back with a real comment too, I'm heding out to a pampered chef party right now though, lol. Here's another song to hold ya over, because you know I have my very own "smelly cat".....

Phoebe Buffay
~Smelly Cat


Three, four...

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
What are they feeding you?
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat
It's not your fault

They won't take you to the vet
You're obviously not their favorite pet
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault

You may not be a bed of roses
You're not friend to those with noses
I'll miss you before we're done
Or the world will smell as one

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
What are they feeding you?
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat
It's not your fault

(Phoebe) Oh are we done?

One, two, what's that smell?

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
What are they feeding you?
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat
You're getting fat

I think that I'm gonna be sick
It's your ears, and nose and pick
Part of it, tempt me

One, two, what's that smell?

All the dogs in the neighborhood
Are saying this for your own good
What, you're fat, so you can't run
No fun, I bet, No fun

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
Porno makes you eat like that
I saw you in the shopping mall

Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault,
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault
Smelly Cat, Smelly Cat,
It's not your fault

We know what was in your food
They say it might affect your mood

You smell like something dead (3x)

One, two, what's that smell?

(Phoebe)Yeah, that's not the song

Darcie said...

Ok, I am finally back, lol. Oh my gosh with the cats! I knew your mom was the culprit but didn't realize it had gotten so bad! And that's a lot to drop them at the pound!? Now we know why people dump boxes of kittens at churches-not that I've ever done that...

I hope you find a good way to get rid of them all soon, without Dave having to get mad again, lol! I cannot even imagine him fighting with your mom-or anyone else for that matter!? That's like Mr.Rogers losing it, LOL! :op Go Dave go-dump that cat food!!!

Maybe you guys could pack the cat's up & take them on a drive a little out of town, to an orchard or something where they can be helpful by snacking on mice.

The projects-LOVE them!!! What is in Marissa's book of promises?

Ok, that's all for now I guess, maybe I'll have more to say later-who can know!?

Corinna said...

OK... lol darn cat!

I see the lyric queen has been here already... aren't you lucky!

And your projects are gorgeous, as always!

kitty said...

I know more cat songs.

That's all I'm sayin'

LOL

~Karri~ said...

Aaahhh...

Empty Threats?! What more do you want?! Another Update... already!? (Didn't you get the part where I have over a DOZEN WILD CATS tp deal with!?!?!??!?!!

no empty threats here said...

Stray Cats
~stray cat strut

Oooh, Oooh, Oooh, Oooh,
Black and orange stray cat sittin' on a fence
Ain't got enough dough to pay the rent
I'm flat broke but I don't care
I strut right by with my tail in the air

Stray cat strut, I'm a ladies' cat,
A feline Casanova, hey man, thats where its at
Get a shoe thrown at me from a mean old man
Get my dinner from a garbage can

Yeah don't cross my path

I don't bother chasing mice around
I slink down the alley looking for a fight
Howling to the moonlight on a hot summer night
Singin' the blues while the lady cats cry,
"Wild stray cat, you're a real gone guy."

I wish I could be as carefree and wild,
but I got cat class and I got cat style.

I don't bother chasing mice around
I slink down the alley looking for a fight
Howling to the moonlight on a hot summer night
Singin' the blues while the lady cats cry,
"Wild stray cat, you're a real gone guy."

I wish I could be as carefree and wild,
but I got cat class and I got cat style.

meow meow said...

The Beatles
~Three cool cats

Three cool cats,
three cool cats
are coming up in a beat up car,
spitting up a lift of candy bar
talking on about how sharp they are.
Three cool cats.
Three cool chicks
are walking down the street
swinging their hips,
splitting up a bag of potatoe chips
I think cool cats really did flip.
Three cool chicks
Three cool chicks.
Well up came that first cool cat,
he said: man look at that.
Man, do you see what I see?
Well I want that middle chick
I want that little chick.
Hey man save once chick for me.
Well three cool chicks.
Three cool chicks.
Well they love like
angels from up above
and three cool cats
really fell in love.
But three cool chicks
made three fools out of
three cool cats.
Three cool cats.
Well up came that first cool cat,
he said: man look at that.
man do you see what I see?
Well I want that middle chick,
I want that little chick.
Hey man, save one chick for me.
Three cool chicks.
Three cool chicks.
They look like
angels from up above
and three cool cats
really fell in love.
And three cool chicks
made three fools out of
three cool cats.
Three cool cats.
Three cool cats.
Three cool cats.

I found another cat! said...

Harry Chapin
~Cats In The Cradle


My child arrived just the other day
He came to the world in the usual way
But there were planes to catch and bills to pay
He learned to walk while I was away
And he was talkin' 'fore I knew it, and as he grew
He'd say "I'm gonna be like you dad
You know I'm gonna be like you"

And the cat's in the cradle and the silver spoon
Little boy blue and the man on the moon
When you comin' home dad?
I don't know when, but we'll get together then son
You know we'll have a good time then

My son turned ten just the other day
He said, "Thanks for the ball, Dad, come on let's play
Can you teach me to throw", I said "Not today
I got a lot to do", he said, "That's ok"
And he walked away but his smile never dimmed
And said, "I'm gonna be like him, yeah
You know I'm gonna be like him"

And the cat's in the cradle and the silver spoon
Little boy blue and the man on the moon
When you comin' home son?
I don't know when, but we'll get together then son
You know we'll have a good time then

Well, he came home from college just the other day
So much like a man I just had to say
"Son, I'm proud of you, can you sit for a while?"
He shook his head and said with a smile
"What I'd really like, Dad, is to borrow the car keys
See you later, can I have them please?"

And the cat's in the cradle and the silver spoon
Little boy blue and the man on the moon
When you comin' home son?
I don't know when, but we'll get together then son
You know we'll have a good time then

I've long since retired, my son's moved away
I called him up just the other day
I said, "I'd like to see you if you don't mind"
He said, "I'd love to, Dad, if I can find the time
You see my new job's a hassle and kids have the flu
But it's sure nice talking to you, Dad
It's been sure nice talking to you"

And as I hung up the phone it occurred to me
He'd grown up just like me
My boy was just like me

And the cat's in the cradle and the silver spoon
Little boy blue and the man on the moon
When you comin' home son?
I don't know when, but we'll get together then son
You know we'll have a good time then

cat catcher said...

It's Friday, what's the current cat situation? How many bowls of food has Dave dumped & how many have you trapped & taken for a little drive, lol?!