Sunday, February 24, 2008

Oh... How I MISS this show...

Instead of a REAL update... for now, you will have to wish for days gone by with me...

Oh - how I MISS this show!!??!?

Craft Corner DEATHMATCH...

"Do you dare to decoupage? Are you aesthetically aggressive? Is pain on your palette? Then maybe, just maybe, you're tough enough to handle Craft Corner Deathmatch, every Wednesday night at 10 on the Style Network.

It's Martha Stewart Living meets Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome when amateur crafters compete against each other, against the clock--and against the imposing Craft Lady of Steel. Armed with nothing more than hot-glue guns and a few basic materials, the contestants must swiftly assemble projects that are judged on beauty, creativity and utility. Host Jason Jones is the devious ringmaster, throwing twists into each challenge and riling up the bloodthirsty studio audience.

For these hardened competitors, honor's at stake. But what's in it for you, besides the gut-wrenching thrill of watching two desperate do-it-yourself divas go mano a mano? Gladiator training, that's what: Each epic episode offers battle-tested quickie craft ideas and tips for taking on an artsy adversary of your own.Wanna get swept up in the fine-arts frenzy? Then check out our episode guides and the Craft Like You Mean It section for recaps, step-by-step project instructions and more.

This ain't your grandma's sewing circle--it's home ec as extreme sport, and someone's about to get the craft kicked out of 'em."

I'm thinking I may need to find the Season DVDs? Do you think they sell this? Talk about GREAT entertainment!!! LOL!

Scrap On, Diva's! Scrap on!
~Karrilee~

4 comments:

chuck said...

LOL! Can you believe I have STILL never seent his show?!? Janice told me about it a long time ago, and it sounds tooo funny. Let me know if ou find the season on dvd, I will have to watch it then. :o)

Precious Memories. Always Remember. said...

Hey There!
Thanks for visiting my blog and for leaving a comment! Welcome to Etsy! I started only about a month ago and have only gotten one sale so far! and YES etsy can take soooo much of your time, lol! Have fun with it! I will be visiting often!

Precious Memories. Always Remember. said...

Hi Karrilee!! Just wanted to stop by and say hello!! How is Etsyscrap treating you so far?

darcie said...

Ok, are you ever gonna update this blog?!? How was bunko, did Robbin make it there? Was anyone interested in flying over for a visit? Did you win a prize? How is Kaye's knee doing? What have you created lately? See, you have lot's to blog about!!