Wednesday, October 04, 2006

Lyrics?! Did someone want Lyrics!?

Alright Already... ya'll act like you have nothing to do this week!? I know that is not true... because you all have PLENTY of pictures to scrap, kids to care for, houses to attend, S&B sessions to get all wriled up for, hmmm... and?! Am I missing something?! Oh yeah - I am pretty sure you all have husbands too!? LOL!?

Me?! Yes - I am Bunco driven this week... haven't made any phone calls regarding the 'secret project' (I had to call Bunco people... isn't that enough for one week!? I mean - I had to call and TALK TO 11 people?!) Oh yeah - in case you don't know... I HATE the phone?! So - anyway - I have been Grocery Shopping for Bunco, Prize Shopping for Bunco, Cleaning and Decorating for Bunco, (Painting for Bunco)... man?! Dave is just happy it only happens once a year?!

So - I state all of that to say... I would LOVE to write a witty entertaining long drawn out blog entry for you all to enjoy... however - I just can't spare the Bunco obsessed driven time frame this week... at least not until AFTER Bunco... I will say - I had BETTER win something this month... it's been like 3 months and I must say that the prizes ROCK... I may have to cheat like DarcEE if it is not lookin' good by halfway through?! LOL?!

So - thanks for the Lyrical SMACK everyone... nice! And it got me to thinkin' like our comedic pal, Brian Regan... Back of the Bus... Bus... bus... Wheels... Wheels on the Bus... Wheels spinning... spinning on the Bus... Bus... Bus... spinning... Bus... BUSY... Business... Busy Business...

(Here ya go:)
"You get up every morning

From your 'larm clock's warning
Take the 8:15 into the city
There's a whistle up above
And people pushin', people shovin'
And the girls who try to look pretty
And if your train's on time
You can get to work by nine
And start your slaving job to get your pay
If you ever get annoyed
Look at me I'm self-employed
I love to work at nothing all day

And I'll beTaking care of business (every day)
Taking care of business (every way)
I've been taking care of business (it's all mine)
Taking care of business and working overtime
Work out

If it were easy as fishin'
You could be a musician
If you could make sounds loud or mellow
Get a second-hand guita
rChances are you'll go far
If you get in with the right bunch of fellows
People see you having fun
Just a-lying in the sun
Tell them that you like it this way
It's the work that we avoid
And we're all self-employed
We love to work at nothing all day

And we be
Taking care of business (every day)
Taking care of business (every way)
We be been taking care of business (it's all mine)
Taking care of business and working overtime
Mercy
Whooooo
All right
[Instrumental Interlude]

Take good care of my business
When I'm away, every day
Whoooo
Takin' care of business, whoo
Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business (every day)
Takin' care of business (every way)
Takin' care of business (it's all mine)
Takin' care of business
And working overtime
Whoooo
Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business
We be Takin' care of business
We be Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business
Takin' care of business
[Fades Out]


Peace OUT!
~K~


OK... fine... ONCE AGAIN I DID try to upload a picture of the way cool Bunco Prizes (if I DO say so myself!) and Blogger sucks?! sigh?! So... no photo for you... NEXT!

3 comments:

business closed said...

HAY! I never cheat at bunco..I may try, but I never actually get away with it. Is it my fault if when I ask if I can just try that roll again people let me!? LOL!!! :op And painting for bunco?! You know you're gonna get smack about that....

Love the lyrics, one of my favorite songs (Ashlyn's too). :O)

I'm in lockdown here, so I guess I will finally submit to the allmighty "secret project" and look it over again, LOL.

corinna said...

omg!!! what is it with you guys and the lyrics!!! I have a hard enough time remembering my NAME these days... geesh!

Darcie said...

ok, Thursday now, have you done more painting for bunco, lol!?

where areeeee you???